RESPECTING INFORMATION PRIVACY
We Equest and Lifestyle Realty recognise the importance of protecting personal information. We do not collect sensitive information as defined under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act“), such as racial or ethnicity information, political opinions or associations, criminal records or health information.
In collecting and handling personal information, we are bound by the Privacy Act, including the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs“), and applicable privacy regulations.
THE PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU
Equest and Lifestyle Realty may collect personal information about you including, but not limited to your name, address, phone number, email, gender, occupation, personal interests and any other information provided. For some services and products, Equest and Lifestyle Realty may also collect your personal information to enable verification of your identity, including information from your passport, driver’s licence, and health care and concession cards. If you access any of our services through a social network site such as Facebook, we will collect limited information provided to us by that social network site, such as user name, site ID and email address.
We may also collect non-personal information about you including, but not limited to, data relating to your activities on the Websites and Equest and Lifestyle Realty Website (including IP addresses) via tracking technologies such as cookies, web beacons and measurement software or data relating to survey responses.
You acknowledge that the personal information you provide us and which we collect from you, is your own information or information which you have been authorised to provide to us.
HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
Equest and Lifestyle Realty may collect personal information about you from a variety of sources including, but not limited to:
(a) registering to use the Websites;
(b) logging in to use our Websites via your social networking site (“SNS“) account;
(c) subscribing to receive Alerts/e-brochures and filling in forms, applications (e.g. the 1Form online rental application), surveys or research, participating in promotions and competitions on the Websites or websites of our service providers;
(d) contacting us or our service providers for any reason including, but not limited to, reporting a problem with the Websites, requesting further services or seeking our assistance;
(e) posting or contributing material on our Websites;
HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
We use the personal information we have collected largely for the purpose of providing you with products and services that you have requested, responding to your inquiries, creating and maintaining your account and ensuring you comply and adhere to our website terms of use.
More specifically, Equest and Lifestyle Realty may use personal information which it has collected to:
(a) ensure that content from the Websites is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
(b) provide a better or more relevant service or product to you, for instance by automatically populating forms on the Websites when you make enquiries of selected estate agents;
(c) combine your personal information with information that Equest and Lifestyle Realty has collected from its service providers, third parties, cookies or web beacons in order to provide you with a better or more relevant and personalised experience and to improve the quality of its services and the services of third parties. For example, we may combine behavioural data we have collected about you through the use of cookies or web beacons and combine it with your personal information from requests you send to third parties through our website;
(d) personalise and customise your services, experience, advertising and content that you view and engage with on the Websites or the websites of Equest and Lifestyle Realty service providers and business partners
(e) respond to or provide you with service, products, information and assistance that you request from Equest and Lifestyle Realty;
(f) contact you to conduct surveys, research and feedback about our products, services or the Websites;
(g) verify your identity when you register or log into our Websites via your SNS account and remind you of your password and username;
(h) allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
USING AND DISCLOSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR MARKETING PURPOSES
We may:
(a) use your personal information to provide you with information about offers, promotions, goods or services, which we believe may be of interest to you; and
(b) share your information with our service providers and other third parties so that they can provide you with products or services on our behalf or help us to provide you with the requested products or services including contacting you in relation to the products or services.
If we do contact you by using your personal information in accordance with either of the above, we will give you the opportunity to request that your information not be used for further direct marketing in the future.
We may also, if you request us to by opting-in through your Equest and Lifestyle Realty or 1Form online rental application, share your information with third parties so they may contact you directly about their offers, promotions, goods or services.
HOW WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
We may disclose personal information to our related bodies corporate, service providers or business partners.
DISCLOSURE AND STORAGE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION OUTSIDE AUSTRALIA
Personal information submitted by EQUEST AND LIFESTYLE REALTY’s customers and visitors to our Websites and the EQUEST AND LIFESTYLE REALTY Website may be held on servers located in Australia or in the data centres of EQUEST AND LIFESTYLE REALTY’s outsourced data processors with data centres in Australia, the United States of America, Europe and Asia. We transfer data outside of Australia to our service providers in order to obtain secure storage, back-up and data retrieval services and to provide services. EQUEST AND LIFESTYLE REALTY has implemented policies and procedures to safeguard the secure storage and processing of data with its related companies and has verified the security arrangements of its outsourced data processors. When you provide us with your personal information you give us your consent to store your personal information outside of Australia for the purposes described above.
Where we have obtained your consent to do so, we may also share your personal information with our service providers and other third parties located outside Australia so that they can provide you with any products or services requested by you, including contacting you in relation to the products or services. As these entities are located outside of Australia, they are not required to comply with the Privacy Act and you will not be able to seek any redress under the Privacy Act in connection with the use of your information.
SECURITY
We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information we collect. We have established safeguards and use reasonable security measures to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. Our employees, contractors, agents and service providers who provide services related to our information systems, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. We review and update our security measures in light of current technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.
CORRECTION AND ACCESS
We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep accurate and up to date, any information which we hold about you. If, at any time, you discover that information held about you is incorrect or you would like to review and confirm the accuracy of your personal information, you can contact us.
OPTING OUT OF PERSONALISED ADS
We aim to give you a highly relevant experience on our sites and apps. This involves us collecting and using information about the content you engage with, such as images, articles, calculators and ads, along with any information you provide to us via your Equest and Lifestyle Realty account (if you have one). We then show you ads that we believe will be engaging. You can opt out of us personalising your advertising experience by going to the opt out page.
COOKIES AND WEB BEACONS
We use cookies, web beacons and measurement software and tools on the Websites and EQUEST AND LIFESTYLE REALTY Website and so do our services providers and third parties such as our analytics, advertising or ad serving partners. We use and disclose the information collected through the use of cookies, web beacons and measurement software and tools in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This includes using the information to report statistics, analyse trends, administer our services, diagnose problems and target and improve the quality of our products and services. We may allow other third parties to use their own cookies and web beacons to collect information about your visits to the Websites and EQUEST AND LIFESTYLE REALTY Website.
We may combine our cookies, information collected through the cookies and web beacons on the Websites and EQUEST AND LIFESTYLE REALTY Website with other information (including information collected by third parties using their own cookies and web beacons and providing our cookies and information to third parties) and use analytics services such as Firebase Analytics – to provide better or more relevant services and advertising to you on the Websites, the EQUEST AND LIFESTYLE REALTY Website and third party websites. Our service providers and other third parties may do the same in order to provide more relevant services and advertising to you through other websites that you may visit.
COOKIE CHOICES
If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, web beacons or measurement software and tools, you may be able to delete or reject Cookies or some of the measurement software features through your browser or the settings section of your mobile or tablet device. Disabling these features may cause some of the functions on the Websites and EQUEST AND LIFESTYLE REALTY Website, or products and services not to work properly.
APPLICATIONS, WIDGETS OR LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES
We provide links to websites outside of the Websites and EQUEST AND LIFESTYLE REALTY Website, as well as to third party websites. We also allow some third parties to display widgets and applications on our Websites that allow you to interact and share content including social media buttons such as Facebook share and like, Twitter, Pinterest and Google+. These linked sites, applications and widgets are not under our control, and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of companies linked to the Websites and EQUEST AND LIFESTYLE REALTY Website, or their collection of information through these third party applications or widgets. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, or using these applications or widgets we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using that website and the relevant third party’s data collection practices and controls in their privacy policy.
Last update 19th June 2018